Sunday, January 22, 2012

Happy CNY!

Ok, before I start, I came across this video a few days ago on YouTube and I find it very irritating.
Watch it if you haven't.




LOL. Seriously. I =.=-ed when I was hearing him talk. Like zzz. He doesn't even know how did Chinese New Year came about and he wanna act all smart and talk about it like he's not a Chinese. Walao I got so annoyed with his accent. Such a disgrace to all Singaporeans and also to the Chinese around the world.

HELLO? Chinese New Year exists because the ancient Chinese used a different calendar before the modern one we are using right now, which is the Gregorian calendar system. And he's saying the Chinese people are 'copying' the 'English' people by creating a 'different' 'new year'?? ZZZ. Study your history first, KID. Don't act smart.  This kid is so full of himself. Isn't he a PURE chinese also? It's so obvious that he's trying to act all 'English' with his 'accent', ignoring the FACT that he's also chinese. Wah I really don't know how would the people in China think about him. lol. Ahhh but whatever, enough of him.

But wait, let me show you how many dislikes he got for his LOL video.


Tsk tsk tsk. His So Singaporean video is also very lame, compared to the original one and So Malaysian by Joseph Germani.

Back to what this post was supposed to be about, HAPPY CHINESE NEW YEAR to all my lovely readers, friends and family! Especially to those who can't celebrate CNY with their loved ones back home, I understand how all of you feel. :( I see quite alot of my friends who are overseas emo-ing right now. I know how it feels being away from home, what more being away during this time of the year, the time when all your relatives and friends gather together to just eat, sit and talk about what they've been up to throughout the year before. It's like we only get to do it once a year, and then after this season, everyone will be back in their busy lives, rarely spending quality time with each other anymore. I'm really thankful that Aussie's summer is during this period of time so I get the chance to spend the CNY with my family.

It's Chinese New Year's Eve today, and like every other year, we had our own reunion lunch at home. This year Dad decided to do it the Western style.


Preparation starts. Leanne cutting mushrooms.


Noob face.


Roasting turkey legs.


Nicole lazing around doing nothing.


After all the chopping and cooking.


Huge prawns and scallops as appetizer.


Sauteed mushrooms with onions.


Grilled salmon.


Haagen Dazs for dessert!



And the feast begins! yes, it's sparkling juice. haha. 
To a more awesome year ahead!

I think I'm gonna just stop here. Going for the next round with the relatives later. Hah. Will definitely continue the tradition of reunion lunch/dinner when I have my own family next time!

Before I go off, just wanna share one more video with you.



LOL. So cute I wanna do it too!

Happy Chinese New Year once again!<3

Monday, January 16, 2012

MissyXS' 21st birthday tea party and Garfield's 21st birthday pool party

I think every girl's dream is to have a grand 21st birthday party in a hotel function room. I started dreaming about my 21st birthday party since high school, thinking how grand it will be, how many people would I invite, who's gonna do the decorations, what dress to wear etc. Little did I know my friends left me one by one to further their studies overseas, so many of them wouldn't be able to come back just for my birthday, and hence the plan to have a party in the hotel was cancelled. Nevertheless, liennlabelle managed to apply for leave just to come back to celebrate my 21st with me.#happy. So what's better than celebrating my birthday by doing what both of us love most? On top of that, me and Dixon get to compromise with each other since he will be doing his at night. Everybody happy. Hahaha. So finally I decided to have my English afternoon tea party at Bistro42, Bangsar Village 2.

I was soooo excited about my party because it would be all pink and princessy with helium gas filled balloons and my kiddo tiara that I bought for RM6.90. Lmao. We had the pretty tea sets, pastas, desserts and the birthday girl gets an extra plate of chocolate desserts! The best part of all, awesome company.

And so round 1 begins.....


 Tea sets!
Yummy pastas. THESE PEOPLE. SO UNPUNCTUAL!


While waiting. With the BFF.


Another BFF!


Both BFFs became a couple. HOW SWEET.


Charlie's angels.


Love the balloons.


MissyXS being a princess for the day.


We both turned 21st together gether! 


Mr.Kong, Ms. Wong, Ms. Lim, Mr.Ong. wow kong wong ong.


Most annoying Brit-ish boy on the left who always claim that he's handsome. Another annoying one on the right who always think that I'm antisocial. Most pretty and kind one who always forgive both of them in the middle.

Yayness to the both of us. #daigaomins


Garfield boy loves strawberry.


Most awkward moment - Birthday song. And if you didn't notice, there are 5 candles on the cake. BIG ones. zzzz.


Dixon making a big fuss about the number of candles. "Cannot!!!! Cannot!!!!"


Thank you for coming back to celebrate this big day with me. <3


Thank you alllll for coming. <3<3<3



Wait, some more some more,


The charming boys.


The gorgeous girls.


Happy family.


Round 2......................


Garfield's pool party begins.


Peace out.


GL photobombing.


Nah, bagi chance.



Oh hi, Lala muis from China. Lienn, you really look like tourist from china with your camera hanging there. ahahhaa.


*Heavenly music plays in background*

And that shall end my post for today.


 These people, a BIG part of my life. Love all of you to bits!


Sunday, January 15, 2012

21 years of Awesomeness

On the 14th of January 1991 at 2.45 pm, a baby was born into this world, and she's none other thannnnnnnnn *drum rolls* JESSLYNN CLARISSA WONG - a beautiful name given to her by her lovely parents.


Less than a month old. Spot the pampers surrounding me.


1 year old.


2 years old. I just realized I like to make this stupid facial expression since young. That's my cousie beside me who is just 2 days older than me.

3 years old. Pattern bertambah banyak.


4-5 years old. The tshirt I was wearing really suits me. LMAO.

I think this is also 4-5. But the reason for me putting this picture up is to let you see that my face never changed since then. The 'look' is very clearly there already. #daigaomin


6 years old. I wanted to be an air stewardess! HAHAHAHAH.


7 years old, the era when sisters, even not twins, wear the same clothes.


8 years old, Miss Bandar Sri Damansara 1999. I WAS the tallest. HAHA. Leanne forever doesn't stand properly. UNTIL NOW! omg.


10 years old, the nerd at home. 


Muka macam yes. 12 years old.


UGLIEST TIME OF MY LIFE!!!!!!!! Form 1, 13 years old. Aiyeerrr don't ask me why.


Form 3, WWTT. HAHAHAHAHHA. *inside joke*


16 years old, Facebook era just started.


The awesomest year! SPM year! Form 5! 2008! 17years old. With the BFFs.


18 years old, A-Levels @ The Royal School. Pattern masih banyak.


19 years old, after A-Levels. 


20 years old. Brighton beach, Melbourne.


And finally, THE year has arrived. Turned 21 yesterday! I don't feel any difference actually. Have I grown up? Hahaha. Freedom year? I don't need anymore freedom at the moment. I have just the right amount. It's just that when the clock strikes 12, my driver will turn into a mouse and the car will turn into a pumpkin. I have no problem with that. I know my parents are worried for me because I'm too cute and pretty people might just kidnap me. I thank God for the wonderful 21 years He has given to me. Thank God for allllllll my awesome friends who have filled my life with pretty colours! Thank you Lord for placing me in this family that I love so much. 



COMING UP NEXT, the tea party.


 
Bloggers.com - Meet Millions of Bloggers